Photo of our studio
Photo shadow
 
Email  Enquiries

For information and enquiries, please email us at
info@danceacademy.org.uk

Our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY for wimbledondanceacademy.co.uk

Wimbledon Dance Academy is committed to protecting you and your dependents’ personal information. We are committed to providing a safe environment for all our customers, employees, casual and freelance workers and everybody who comes into contact with us, both physically and virtually (online).

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal information provided to us online or via application forms, telephone, email exchange, letters or correspondence.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with current legislation concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

When you participate in or sign up to any Wimbledon Dance Academy class, activity or workshop, we may collect and store personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and date of birth, depending on how you are engaging with us. By submitting your details, you enable us to provide you with the products or services that you have selected.

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.

  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.

  3. For "service administration purposes", which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service or activity you signed up for (e.g., change of details regarding a class you attend, etc.)

  4. To contact you about an application you have made

  5. To process your application for employment and where applicable your employment once appointed

  6. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

  7. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Storing Your Personal Data

In common with most small businesses, we do not have any tailor-made software – we use mainstream packages for record keeping, email and accounting etc. We have picked mainstream suppliers with appropriate security standards.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. When sending letters, parcels, publications and purchases we will share your postal address with the delivery service (Normally Royal Mail or Parcel Force).

  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

How long will we keep personal information?

We keep the information we hold about our customers and students for as long as is necessary to deliver the services we are providing you with.

Access To Information

You have the right to access certain personal information held about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.



©Copyright: Wimbledon Dance Academy. All rights reserved. Designed and Developed by BlueRod.net.